NR Track & Field

  • Congratulations Tigers on a GREAT showing at the DC Everest Sectional.

     

    The Boys finished 2nd and qualified in 8 events for the state meet.

     
    The Boys quallifying (left to right) are:
    Max Blader - 1600 (Sectional Champ), 800, 4x400
    Kennan Stowers - Long Jump, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400
    Andrew Trandahl - 100m, 4x100, 4x200
    Ethan Tuberville - 100m (Sectional Champ), 4x100, 4x200
    Brock Unger - 4x100, 4x200, 4x400
    Thomas Casey - 4x400
    Cale Bishop - 3200 (school record)
    Both the 4x100 & 4x200 (school record) were Sectional Champions as well!!!
     
    The Girls finished 4th and qualified in 5 events for the state meet.
     
    The Girls qualifying (left to right) are:
     
    Angie Blinderman - 4x400
    Barb Kling - High Jump, 4x400
    Addie Zinck - 100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, 4x400
    Dyllan Powers - 400m, 4x400
    The Girls 4x400 were also Sectional Champions!!!
     
    WAY TO GO TIGERS!

    Comments (-1)
  • Wisconsin State Honor Roll

    Boys' Week 7 Honor Roll

    Girls' Week 7 Honor Roll

    West Wisconsin Track and Field Honor Roll


     

    Comments (-1)
  • 2021 Regional Results

    The girls finished 4th and qualified 10 events for the sectional meet, all 4 relays and 6 individual events.

    Addie Zinck - 100 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles
    Dyllan Powers - 400 M Dash and Long Jump
    Barb Kling -  High Jump
    Anna Fitzgerald - 1600 M Run
    4x100 - Sydney Unruh, Emma Keopple, Izzy Jensen, Angie Blinderman
    4x200 - Sydney Unruh, Emma Keopple, Izzy Jensen, Johanna Johnson
    4x400 - Angie Blinderman, Addie Zinck, Barb Kling, Dyllan Powers
    4x800 - Kayla Harris, Anna Fitzgerald, Willa Rogers, Katelyn Doehrmann
     
    The boys were regional champs and qualified all 4 relays and 11 individuals.
     
    Thomas Casey - 110 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles
    Ethan Turbeville - 100 M Dash (school record!)
    Andrew Trandahl - 100 M Dash
    Aidan Zinck - 200 M Dash
    Brian Schubert - 400 M Dash
    Max Bladder - 800 & 1600 M Run
    Cale Bishop - 3200 M Run
    Alex Jarchow - Discus
    Kennan Stowers - Long Jump
    4x100 - Kennan Stowers, Ethan Turbeville, Brock Unger, Andrew Trandahl
    4x200 - Kennan Stowers, Brock Unger, Andrew Trandahl, Ethan Turbeville (school record)
    4x400 - Brock Unger, Thomas Casey, Max Blader, Kennan Stowers
    4x800 - Chase Matuszak, Jacob Doerhmann, Drew Brinkman, Cale Bishop
    Comments (-1)
  • Boys and Girls are Both MBC Champs!

     

    The Girls were Conference Team Champs scoring 148 points, 2 points ahead of 2nd place Osceola.

     
    1st Team All-Conference
    Barb Kling - High Jump (5'2")
    Dyllan Powers - 400 M Dash (59.77)
    Addie Zinck - 100 M High Hurdles (16.08)
    4x200 M Relay - Sydney Unruh, Emma Keopple, Izzy Jensen, Johanna Johnson (1:52.42)
    4x400 M Relay - Addie Zinck, Vivian Roberts, Izzy Jensen, Barb Kling (4:18.18)
     
    2nd Team All-Conference
    Dyllan Powers - Long Jump (15'7.5")
    Barb Kling - 400 M Dash (1:02.22)
    Addie Zinck - 300 M Low Hurdles (48.87)
    4x100 M Relay - Sydney Unruh, Emma Keopple, Izzy Jensen, Johanna Johnson (53.43)
    4x800 M Relay - Katelyn Doehrmann, Willa rogers, Kayla Harris, Anna Fizgerald (10:48.59)
     
    Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Izzy Jensen - Triple Jump (32'1.25")
    Dyllan Powers - 100 M Dash (13.20) and 200 M Dash (26.99)
    Angie Blinderman - 400 M Dash (1:02.27)
    Kayla Harris - 3200 M Run (12:29.28)
     
    The Boys were Conference Team Champs scoring 215 points, 68.5 points ahead of 2nd place Osceola.
     
     
    1st Team All-Conference
    Kennan Stowers - Long Jump (20'10") and 400 M Dash (50.80)
    Max Blader - 800 M Run (2:02.32) and 1600 M Run (4:26.95)
    Ethan Turbeville - 100 M Dash (11.1)
    Brock Unger - 200 M Dash (22.87)
    Cale Bishop - 3200 M Run (10:06.94)
    Thomas Casey -110 M High Hurdles (15.88)
    Alex Jarchow - Triple Jump (41'10")
    4x100 M Relay - Miles Burke, Aidan Zinck, Christian Germain, Ethan Turbeville (45.16)
    4x400 M Relay - Brock Unger, Jacob Doehrmann, Max Blader, Kennan Stowers (3:31.64)
     
    2nd Team All-Conference
    Kennan Stowers - 200 M Dash (22.96)
    Brock Unger - 400 M Dash (51.23)
    Cale Bishop - 1600 M Run (4:29.78)
    Tyler Harris - 3200 M Run (10:11.03)
    4x200 M Relay - Thomas Casey, Miles Burke, Aidan Zinck, Ethan Turbeville (1:32.03)
    4x800 M Relay - Drew Brinkman, Tyler Harris, Mason Hughes, Chase Matuszak (8:40.92)
     
    Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Gabe Moody - 110 M High Hurdles (19.08)
    Zane Habish - High Jump (5'8")
    Lee Erickson - Pole Vault (10'6")
    Alex Jarchow - Discus (128'7")
    Comments (-1)
  • On May 13 the Tiger Track & Field teams hosted a successful Middle Border Conference Quad with both boys and girls teams winning their portion of the meet. Of the 35 events contested last night, Tiger athletes won 20 events. There were numerous outstanding efforts!

    Highlights included...
     
    Multiple individual wins by Andrew Trandahl, Thomas Casey, Alex Jarchow, Addie Zinck and Dyllan Powers.
            
     
    Kennan Stowers jumped 21'1.5" in the long jump to move up to #3 on the top 10 list.
     
    Max Blader ran 1:59.84 in the 800 M Run to place him at #10 on the top 10 list.
     
    Andrew Trandahl broke the 100 M Dash school record with a time of 10.87.
     
    The 4x100 relay team of Kennan Stowers, Ethan Turbeville, Brock Unger, and Andrew Trandahl  broke the school record with a time of 43.23.

    (L to R: Andrew, Brock, Ethan, Kennan)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Shout out to senior Cale Bishop for his outstanding effort in breaking the school record in the 3200 M Run at the meet in Hudson on 4/27 in cool rainy conditions. Cale's time of 9:43.21 breaks the record of 9:47.5 that has stood since 1985. Congratulations Cale!

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations goes out to sophomore Andrew Trandahl in his first race as a Tiger breaking the 10th grade 100 M Dash record at Tuesday night's (4/27) meet in Hudson. Andrew's time of 11.03 breaks the record that was jointly held by NRHS Athletic Hall of Fame members Jack Bartlett (1968) and Dave Marson (1980). Andrew's time is now ranked as the number 3 100 M Dash time in Tiger history.


     

    Comments (-1)
  • 2021 Printable Calendar (subject to change)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • 8 Tips for Selecting Track Spikes found here.

    How to Choose Track Spikes & Field Shoes

    Tips for Picking Track Spikes & Field Shoes

    Best Sprinting Track Spikes

    Best Mid-Distance Track Spikes

    Best Long-Distance Track Spikes

    Best Track Spikes for Hurdles

    Best Track Spikes for Long Jump

    Best Track Spikes for Triple Jump

    Best Track Spikes for Pole Vault

    Best Track Spikes for High Jump

    Best Discus Shoes

    Best Shot Put Shoes


     

    Comments (-1)
  • 2021 Practice Rankings

    Comments (-1)

Meet Information